Home | Bio | Art | Music | Literature | Civilization & Culture | Philosophy of Wholeness | Theosophy & Spirituality | Astrology
Click to order this great recording at amazon.com
The Music of Rudhyar & Satie
PARIS-X
Musica Obscura

Richard Cameron-Wolfe, Piano.

Hear a sound clip







   







Welcome to the new Rudhyar BookShop, which features a convenient Shopping Cart, and most major credit cards are accepted. Transactions are processed by the safe, secure and easy-to-use PayPal payment system, and you do not need a PayPal account to pay with your credit or debit card. Purchases are usually shipped within 1-5 business days. Goods sold by Michael R. Meyer



The Fullness of Human Experience
by Dane Rudhyar

Rudhyar's last book, this important volume explores the human dimension of the philosophical and metaphyical concepts and principles presented in The Rhythm of Wholeness.

First published in 1986 by Quest Books; out-of-print for several years. Paperback, 246 pages. We have a few used copies in very good to like new condition available for $27.95.

Ship to USA Address
$3.50 S&H
International
$10 Shipping Each


Rhythm of Wholeness
A Total Affirmation of Being
by Dane Rudhyar

Rudhyar's philosophical and metaphysical magnum opus. A must read for anyone wishing a comprehensive understanding of Rudhyar's approach.

First published in 1983 by Quest Books, this title has been out-of-print for many years. It is currently in great demand and good copies are very scarce.

Paperback, 268 pages. We have a few used copies in very good to like new condition available for $27.95.

Ship to USA Address
$3.50 S&H
International
$10 Shipping Each


Very Rare!
The Rebirth of Hindu Music
by Dane Rudhyar

First published in 1928 by the Theosophical Publishing House, India, and reissued in a Second Edition by Weiser Books in 1979. The first book by a Western writer to treat Asian music in a sensitive and insightful manner. Long out-of-print.

$20.00. New copies, 102 page, 5 1/4" x 8 1/4", 1978 Weiser paperback edition. From the Rudhyar Estate.

Ship to USA Address
$2.50 S & H
International
$5 Shipping Each


Music by Rudhyar
Advent - Crisis and Overcoming - Transformation
Performed by Marcia Mikulak & the Kronos Quartet

This Audio CD is a compilation of three recording of Rudhyar's compositions. The Kronos Quartet performs two compositions for strings - Advent (recorded in 1976; 21:20) and Crisis and Overcoming (recorded 1978; 19:57). Marcia Mikulak performs the piano composition, Transformation (recorded 1976; 26.25). Out-of-print.

$15.00. New copies. Issued by Composers Recordings, Inc. 1991. From the Rudhyar Estate.

Ship to USA Address
$2.50 S & H
International
$5 Shipping Each


Poetry by Rudhyar!
of Vibrancy and Peace
by Dane Rudhyar

Over one-hundred extraordinary works of poetry by Rudhyar, including "The Long White Robe", "At-One-Ment", "Cloture", "Hymn to Shiva", "The Middle Path," and others.

$20.00. New copies, 5 1/4" x 8 1/4", 256 pages. Servire 1967 paperback. From the Rudhyar Estate.

Ship to USA Address
Free Shipping
International
$5 Shipping Each


Rare Hardbound Edition!
The Astrology of America's Destiny
A Birthchart for the United States of America
by Dane Rudhyar

This is the only book featuring the time-proven USA Horoscope with 13 Sagittarius Rising.

We are offering a few used copies this extremely popular title, in its very rare original 1974 Random House hardbound edition. All copies are in very good condition.

$35.00. Hardbound, 209 pages, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2".

Ship to USA Address
Free Shipping
International
$7 Shipping Each


Astrological Timing
The Transition to the New Age
by Dane Rudhyar

The most comprehensive book ever on the coming Aquarian Age and the timing of its commencement. Astrological Timing additionally presents an indepth look at the long cycles of Uranus, Neptune and Pluto through the ages and how they tie in with historical developments and human evolution.

First published in 1969 and issued in paperback by Harper & Row in 1972, this title has been out-of-print for more than 20 years. Paperback, 246 pages. We have a few used copies of the paperback edition in good to very good condition available for $22.95.

Ship to USA Address
$3.50 S&H
International
$7 Shipping Each



Rare 1962 Servire Paperback First Edition
SIGNED BY RUDHYAR!
The Pulse of Life
New Dynamics in Astrology
by Dane Rudhyar

The first truly modern book on the zodiac and its twelve signs. Essential reading for all students of astrology, The Pulse of Life presents the signs of the zodiac within the context of modern physics, philosophy and psychology. The Pulse of Life is one of Rudhyar's most prized and sought after titles. The title is very difficult to find.

First published in 1943 by David McKay and reissued in paperback by Servire of Holland in 1962 and by Shambhala Publications in 1970, this title has been out-of-print for 25 years. We have a rare, autographed copy of the 1962 Servire paperback edition available for $60.00. The cover (shown) and spine shows very minor surface wear and discoloration. The interior pages are clean and unmarked. Overall, the volume is sound and in very good condition.

Ship to USA Address
$3.50 Shipping
International
$7 Shipping Each


The Pulse of Life
New Dynamics in Astrology
by Dane Rudhyar

The first truly modern book on the zodiac and its twelve signs. Essential reading for all students of astrology, The Pulse of Life presents the signs of the zodiac within the context of modern physics, philosophy and psychology. We are offering a few copies of the Shambhala paperback edition (cover design may differ) of this scarce title in very good to excellent condition for $35.00.

Ship to USA Address
$3.50 Shipping
International
$7 Shipping Each


Very Scarce and Significant
An Astrological Study
of Psychological Complexes
by Dane Rudhyar

An Astrological Study of Psychological Complexes by Dane Rudhyar. This long out-of-print volume is packed with astro-psychological insights. "Astrology provides the 'structure,' psychology the 'contents'", Rudhyar writes in this accessible work. Learn about the psychodynamics' of planetary pairs: including Venus-Mars, Mercury-Jupiter, and others. An Astrological Study of Psychological Complexes also includes significant material on retrograde planets.

The work was first published in 1966 by Servire of Holland and reissued by Shambhala Publications in 1976; it has been out-of-print since 1985. We are offering a few copies of the 1976 Shambhala paperback edition in very good condition for $35.00.

$35.00. 6" x 9", 129 pages. 1976 Shambhala paperback edition.

Ship to USA Address
$3.50 Shipping
International
$10 Shipping Each




Copyright © 2004 by Michael R. Meyer. All Rights Reserved.